Astronauts and the Scouting Experience Minute for Boy Scouts


> > > Triple Prizes < < < 

Astronauts and the Scouting Experience   Astronauts and the Scouting Experience Minute   Scout Minute

This Minute is meant for Boy Scouts.
Script:
Of the 12 American Astronauts who have walked on the Moon, 11 have been Scouts! 
 
Apollo-Saturn 11 Date: 7/20/69 Time: 2 hr. 31 min. 40 sec. 
Neil Armstrong, Edwin 'Buzz' Aldrin  
Armstrong (Eagle), Aldrin (Tenderfoot), M. Collins (Non-Scout) 
 
Apollo-Saturn 12 Date: 11/19/69 Time: 7 hr. 45 min. 18 sec. 
Charles (Pete) Conrad, Alan Bean 
Conrad (Cub Scout), Bean (First Class), Gordon (Star) 
 
Apollo-Saturn 13 
Lovell (Eagle), Swigert (Second Class), Haise (Star) 
 
Apollo-Saturn 14 Date: 2/5/71 Time: 9 hr. 22 min. 31 sec. 
Alan Shepard, Edgar Mitchell 
Shepard (First Class), Mitchell (Life), Roosa (Non-Scout) 
 
Apollo-Saturn 15 Date: 7/30/71 Time: 18 hr. 34 min. 46 sec 
James Irwin, David Scott 
D. Scott (Life), Worden (First Class), Irwin (Non-Scout) 
 
Apollo-Saturn 16 Date: 4/21/72 to 4/23/72 Time: 20 hr. 14 min. 16 sec. 
Charles Duke, John Young 
Duke (Eagle), Young (Second Class), Mattingly (Life) 
 
Apollo-Saturn 17 Date: 12/11/72 to 12/13/72 Date: 22 hr. 3 min. 57 sec. 
Harrison Schmitt, Eugene Cernan 
Cernan (Second Class), Evans (Life), Schmitt (Tenderfoot) 
 
 
Of the 21 Astronauts who have orbited the Moon, 
19 have been Scouts 
 
 
Of the 214 former and present astronauts, 142 have taken part in Scouting.
Astronaut Scout Experience: 
(World Wide) 
 
EAGLE:  
Adamson, Armstrong, Bagian, Bluford, Bowersox, Brady, Carr, Carter, Chaffee, Covey, Creighton, Duke, Eisele, Fullerton, W. Gregory, Griggs, Hoffman, Jones, Lee, Lind, Llewellyn (King's Scout, U.K.), Lovell, McCulley, O'Leary, Onizuka, Oswald, Parazynski, Reightler, Searfoss, See, Tanner, Truly, D. Walker  
 
LIFE:  
Anders, Basset, Brand, Bridges, Casper, Cooper, Evans, Fabian, G. Gardner, Givens, Gregory, Kregel, Low, Mattingly, McArthur, Mitchell, D. Scott, Spring, Springer, 
Van Hoften, C. Williams  
 
STAR:  
Barry, Cameron, England, W. Fisher, Garriott, R. Gibson, Gordon, Grissom, Haise, Lounge, McNair, Stafford  
 
First Class:  
J. Allen, Bean, Clifford, Coats, Engle, Freeman, D. Gardner, E. Gibson, Hammond, Henize, Linnehan, Nelson, Overmyer, Schirra, Schweickart, W. Scott, Shepard, Veach, Worden  
 
Second Class:  
Bolden, Buchli, Carpenter, Cernan, Culbertson, Mullane, Parker, Pogue, Shriver, Swigert, W. Thornton, White, Young  
 
Tenderfoot:  
Aldrin, Bursch, Hawley, Lousma, McDivitt, Michel, Schmitt, S. Smith  
 
EXPLORER:  
O'Connor, D. Williams  
 
CUB SCOUT:  
A. Allen, C. Brown, Conrad, Foale (Wolf, Germany), Gernhardt, Henricks, Leestma, Lopez-Alegria, McBride, Meade, Readdy, Rominger, Shepherd, Thomas, Thuot, Wolf  
 
RANK UNKNOWN:  
C. Brown, Bull, Clervoy, Garneau, Harris, James Voss  
 
GIRL SCOUT:  
E. Collins, Davis, A. Fisher, Helms, Jernigan, Lawrence, Seddon, Sherlock, Sullivan, 
K. Thornton, Janice Voss, Weber 
Did you try it and like it?             Or hate it?
Click a thumb to vote:              



Follow Me, Boys


Recent Comments
Laurie on Arrow of Light
 
Lola on Boy Scout Uniform
 
Scouter Paul on Boy Scout Uniform
 
Scouter Paul on Webelos Uniform
 
Lola on Boy Scout Uniform
 
Janelle on Webelos Uniform
 
Joe Kuipers on Fundraising
 
Scouter Paul on Cooking MB
 
Darcy Didion on Cooking MB
 
Alex Brinkerhoff on Ring post
 
More Comments...


Contest   -   Ask a Question   -   Add Content   -   scout software

This site is not officially associated with the Boy Scouts of America
listeria testingscout software
Boy Scouts  
Boy Scout Trail
Cub Scouts
Webelos
Boy Scouts
My Blog

Activities
Advancements
Awards
Ceremonies
Group Games
Graces
Jokes
Merit Badges
Projects
Recipes
Skits
Songs
SM Minutes
Stories
Uniforms
Pen Pals

Library
Online Tests
Our Schedule
Our Progress


Supporters





Shop 4 Stuff
Visitors
Links
Privacy Policy
ICRA labeled

 
Find more Scouting Resources at www.BoyScoutTrail.com
This site is not officially associated with the Boy Scouts of America
Boy Scout Trail Home Bobcat Tiger Cub Scout Wolf Cub Scout Bear Cub Scout Webelos Boy Scout Tenderfoot Scout 2nd Class Scout 1st Class Scout Star Scout Life Scout Eagle Scout